A Fishkeeping forum. FishKeepingBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » FishKeepingBanter.com forum » rec.aquaria.freshwater » Plants
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Adding nitrates without adding Ca, Mg or K



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old January 16th 06, 07:12 PM posted to rec.aquaria.freshwater.plants
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Adding nitrates without adding Ca, Mg or K

Richard Sexton wrote:
In article ,
Philippe Lemaire \(remove oldies\) wrote:
Richard Sexton wrote:

It shouldn't. Where were you ading potassium.

If you chnage half he water once a week it'll take care of any
imbalances although you may need ot make two 80% water changes
to get rid of any current exess wastes (like too much K).


If you think it doesnt come from the substrate, it shall come from the
trace mix...


There is literally only a trace of potassium in iron/trace mix.


So lot of it was trapped in the substrate ??
Or is ProFito different ???

Philippe


  #32  
Old January 17th 06, 03:24 AM posted to rec.aquaria.freshwater.plants
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Adding nitrates without adding Ca, Mg or K

If you think it doesnt come from the substrate, it shall come from the
trace mix...


There is literally only a trace of potassium in iron/trace mix.


So lot of it was trapped in the substrate ??
Or is ProFito different ???


I assume ProFito is a substrate material? No substrate should leak
potassium intothe water anything that would is far too unstable
to be ever used in a fishtank.

Okay, now say your tank holds 40 liters. You take out all the water
that you can. About 30 liters. There's still 10L in the substrate.

So, when you add more water all the crap in solution in the water
in the substrate now comes back into the tank water, EVEN IF YOU
REPLACED ALL OF IT. Now, if you have something in yout gravel
that is leaking potassium into the water column that woiuld doit
too. Did you ever use any plant fertilizer tabs in that gravel?


--
Need Mercedes parts ? - http://parts.mbz.org
Richard Sexton | Mercedes stuff: http://mbz.org
1970 280SE, 72 280SE | Home page: http://rs79.vrx.net
633CSi 250SE/C 300SD | http://aquaria.net http://killi.net
  #33  
Old January 17th 06, 10:47 PM posted to rec.aquaria.freshwater.plants
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Adding nitrates without adding Ca, Mg or K

Richard Sexton wrote:
If you think it doesnt come from the substrate, it shall come from the
trace mix...

There is literally only a trace of potassium in iron/trace mix.


So lot of it was trapped in the substrate ??
Or is ProFito different ???


I assume ProFito is a substrate material? No substrate should leak
potassium intothe water anything that would is far too unstable
to be ever used in a fishtank.


It is a liquid fertiliser...


Okay, now say your tank holds 40 liters. You take out all the water
that you can. About 30 liters. There's still 10L in the substrate.


So after 2 years, even if the tank water was once with 2000 mg/l
of potassium, the leakage shall be ended now...


So, when you add more water all the crap in solution in the water
in the substrate now comes back into the tank water, EVEN IF YOU
REPLACED ALL OF IT. Now, if you have something in yout gravel
that is leaking potassium into the water column that woiuld doit
too. Did you ever use any plant fertilizer tabs in that gravel?


I'm afraid yes :-(
I'm back at 3 per week from 10 last year...

Thanks for all !

Philippe



  #34  
Old January 19th 06, 05:29 AM posted to rec.aquaria.freshwater.plants
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Adding nitrates without adding Ca, Mg or K

too. Did you ever use any plant fertilizer tabs in that gravel?

I'm afraid yes :-(
I'm back at 3 per week from 10 last year...

Thanks for all !


Ah. That'll do it. You might want to remove as much of the gravel as
you can and replace it with clean gravel. A diatom filter would be
handy.

--
Need Mercedes parts ? - http://parts.mbz.org
Richard Sexton | Mercedes stuff: http://mbz.org
1970 280SE, 72 280SE | Home page: http://rs79.vrx.net
633CSi 250SE/C 300SD | http://aquaria.net http://killi.net
  #35  
Old January 19th 06, 07:19 PM posted to rec.aquaria.freshwater.plants
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Adding nitrates without adding Ca, Mg or K

Richard Sexton wrote:
too. Did you ever use any plant fertilizer tabs in that gravel?


I'm afraid yes :-(
I'm back at 3 per week from 10 last year...

Thanks for all !


Ah. That'll do it. You might want to remove as much of the gravel as
you can and replace it with clean gravel. A diatom filter would be
handy.


Going this way from now !

Philippe


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rec.ponds FAQ Snooze General 0 May 17th 05 03:05 AM
Rec.ponds FAQ Snooze General 7 April 11th 05 07:04 AM
Adding nitrates to combat BGA...so far so good Elaine T General 5 March 12th 05 09:03 AM
Filtration and nitrates question Mark Cooper Reefs 8 February 17th 05 02:26 AM
Nitrates / Cyano tweaver03 Reefs 3 October 23rd 03 08:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 FishKeepingBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.